AI Solutions Architect: What 73 AI Vendor Listings Ask For

A woman at a dining table reads ai solutions architect listings on her laptop beside a notebook.

An AI solutions architect is the customer facing engineer who designs how a company puts an AI vendor’s models into production. On 26 October 2026 the OpenAI, Anthropic, Cohere and Scale boards listed 73 such roles, 66 titled Applied AI Architect, and the postings asked for client experience, Python and cloud design.

Listen to this article, about 17 minutes. A synthetic voice reads the article and announces each section title as it begins; tables are read row by row and the questions at the end are left out.

Recorded 26 October 2026 from the article as published that day. Press a chapter to jump there; the highlighted line is what is playing. A play button sits beside every section heading, and once you scroll past this player a bar at the bottom of the screen keeps the controls in reach. Tap or click any sentence to hear the reading start from there.

On this page: every solutions architect and Applied AI Architect listing on the OpenAI, Anthropic, Cohere and Scale boards counted on 26 October 2026, the qualification section of all 55 non manager listings tallied line by line, pay only as printed on the posting, and what two Blind threads report about the interview.

Think you already know this? Five questions, one minute.

Every answer is on this page. Answer from what you know now; the page fills in the rest.

  1. 1. According to Scale’s Solutions Architect posting, who owns the commercial side of a deal the architect works on?

  2. 2. How many of the 73 architect titled listings on the four boards used the words Solutions Architect on 26 October 2026?

  3. 3. How many of the 55 non manager architect listings named a certification in their qualifications?

  4. 4. Across OpenAI’s 24 non manager forward deployed listings, how many asked for software engineering or production code?

  5. 5. What band did Scale’s Staff Solutions Architect posting print on 26 October 2026?

What does an AI solutions architect actually do?

The pages that rank for this search describe the job in the abstract and borrow one salary estimate. The vendors describe it in their own postings, so this page reads those instead. Scale’s Solutions Architect, Enterprise posting is the plainest: you run technical discovery on a deal, decide whether it can be delivered at all, build a working prototype for the customer’s executives, write the technical half of the statement of work, and stay on the account after it signs. It names your three partners: the account executive who owns the money, the project manager who owns delivery and the tech lead who builds it.

OpenAI’s Applied AI Architect posting in San Francisco says the same thing in its own words: guide enterprise organisations from technical evaluation through production adoption, build credibility with senior technical and business leaders, and prototype with APIs, SDKs and languages such as Python or JavaScript. In short, it is a sales engineer who can also build the thing, sitting inside the go to market team rather than the research lab. Nobody on these boards trains models in this job; you help a bank or a hospital use the ones that exist.

Why do OpenAI and Anthropic call it Applied AI Architect?

This is the part a job seeker searching the keyword misses. On 26 October 2026 the OpenAI board carried 790 postings and the Anthropic board 682, and neither used the words solutions architect in a single title. Both call the role Applied AI Architect. Cohere and Scale still use Solutions Architect. A search alert for the old title would have found 7 of the 73 roles below and missed 66.

Vendor board, read 26 October 2026All postingsArchitect titledOf which manager or directorTitle usedForward deployed titled
OpenAI (Ashby)790287Applied AI Architect26
Anthropic (Greenhouse)682389Applied AI Architect6
Cohere (Ashby)11652Solutions Architect9
Scale AI (Greenhouse)17120Solutions Architect13
Four boards together1,759731866 Applied AI, 7 Solutions54

The rule behind the count: a title counts when it says solutions architect, solutions architecture, applied AI architect or applied AI architecture, and forward deployed titles are counted separately. Anthropic hires architects by market, with its 29 individual contributor roles split 13 in the United States and 16 abroad, including Mumbai and two in Bangalore. OpenAI’s 21 split 9 and 12, one of them an Applied AI Architect in Delhi, plus a manager role for India tagged Bangalore remote. For readers in India that makes four individual architect roles at the two biggest labs on the day, none printing a salary.

Close up of hands typing next to notes detailing requirements for an ai solutions architect position.
The listings ask for client work, Python and cloud design far more than for any badge.
Bar chart of ai solutions architect listings per vendor board on 26 October 2026
On 26 October 2026 the Anthropic board carried 38 Applied AI Architect listings, OpenAI 28, Cohere 5 Solutions Architect listings and Scale AI 2, managers included.

What do the 55 non manager listings ask for?

Reading only the qualification section of each of the 55 individual contributor listings gives a short, consistent list. Customer facing technical experience appears in 51. Familiarity with large language models or generative AI appears in 51. Talking to executives appears in 46, Python in 44 and cloud architecture in 43. Model evaluation appears in 38. A PhD appears in none, and a certificate in none: the course that sells an AI architect badge has no matching line on any of these four boards.

Stated in the qualification sectionOpenAI (21)Anthropic (29)Cohere (3)Scale (2)All 55
Customer facing or pre sales experience21253251
LLM or generative AI familiarity20263251
Executive or C suite communication21203246
Python21183244
Cloud architecture (AWS, GCP, Azure)20230043
Model evaluation or evals21160138
Travel0180018
Fluency in a named language07209
Security clearance12104
PhD or a certificate00000

Years are where the boards split. Anthropic states a figure in 25 of its 29 listings and the usual one is five, in 16 of them; four ask for ten or more, including the Mumbai posting, which wants ten years in roles such as solutions architect, sales engineer or technical account manager. OpenAI states years in one listing of 21 and asks for significant experience instead. Language is the quiet filter abroad: Anthropic’s Tokyo partner architect asks for fluent Japanese, and Cohere’s Nordics role for Swedish, Danish or Norwegian.

Anthropic also prints a Logistics line on every architect listing: minimum education a bachelor’s degree or an equivalent combination of education, training and experience, with years correlating to the internal job level. If you want to know which of these routes your own background is closest to, the two minute match quiz sorts the free board’s screened listings by what you already have.

What the 55 architect listings asked for

Each line is a requirement that appeared across the listings counted on this page, with how many of 55 named it. Tick the ones a posting you are reading names. It scores nothing and predicts nothing.

Counted on 26 October 2026 from the qualification sections only. No listing named a PhD or a certification. Listings change weekly and nothing here is a promise of an interview or an offer.

How is a solutions architect different from a forward deployed engineer?

The two titles sit in the same team and get confused constantly, and the postings separate them cleanly. The architect talks to executives and designs; the forward deployed engineer writes production code on the customer’s site. Across OpenAI’s 24 individual forward deployed listings, 23 ask for software engineering or production code and only 3 mention executives. Across its 21 architect listings, all 21 mention executives. Scale even lists forward deployed product managers, which tells you how far the label has spread.

On 26 October 2026Solutions or Applied AI ArchitectForward deployed engineer
Titled roles on the four boards7354 (8 of them manager or product roles)
Main daily work, per the postingsDiscovery, prototypes, executive workshops, statement of work inputShipping code inside the customer’s systems
Executive communication in qualifications46 of 553 of 24 at OpenAI
Software engineering or production code asked3 of 5523 of 24 at OpenAI, 7 of 9 at Scale
Sits inGo to market, beside salesGo to market or delivery, beside engineering

If you are already writing production code, the AI engineering titles counted on this site may fit better. If you are already in pre sales, the architect role is the natural next step, and the AI sales roles on the same boards show who you would be working beside.

What do AI solutions architect jobs pay, as listed?

Pay here is quoted only as printed on each posting on 26 October 2026. Bands change, offers differ from bands, and nothing on this page is a promise of what anyone will be paid. OpenAI prints a US base band on its 9 US architect listings, from a floor of $156,600 to a ceiling of $345,000 on the Applied AI Architect, Cyber role. Anthropic prints a band on all 13 of its US listings, from $240,000 to the $300,000 to $400,000 on the Cyber Specialist role, and three London listings print £150,000 to £190,000. Cohere’s public sector architect, which requires a security clearance, lists $215,000 to $250,000.

One oddity: Scale’s Solutions Architect and its Staff Solutions Architect print the same band, $212,000 to $265,000, on the day. None of the architect listings in India, Japan, Korea, Singapore, Australia or continental Europe prints a figure at all.

As listed 26 October 2026Listings printing a bandLowest floorHighest ceiling
OpenAI, US9 of 9$156,600$345,000
Anthropic, US13 of 13$240,000$400,000
Anthropic, London3 of 3£150,000£190,000
Cohere, Washington DC1 of 1$215,000$250,000
Scale AI, San Francisco and New York2 of 2$212,000$265,000
Robert Half Canada, AI Architect, national rangesalary guide, not a posting132,000 (currency not stated)191,250

The last row is what the career guides lean on. Robert Half Canada’s AI Architect page gives a national range of 132,000 to 191,250 with a mid point of 162,750, labelled as projected for 2027, with no currency printed. It describes a different market and a broader title, which is why it sits so far below the vendor bands. For scale, the getAIwork board’s own data on 26 October 2026 put the median listed annual pay for coding and software roles at $170,447 across 398 listings.

A man wearing headphones interviews at his home desk for an ai solutions architect role.
Most accounts read for this page come from candidates still waiting to hear how the loop went.

What do people interviewing for the role report?

Little, honestly, and that is itself the finding. Two Blind threads were read for this page. In one started on 15 June (the page prints no year; its latest replies were about a week old on 26 October 2026), an AWS solutions architect with eight years in the job asks how to prepare for Anthropic’s Applied AI Architect loop. Of 27 replies, most are other candidates asking the same question, tagged Cloudflare, Microsoft, Apple, NVIDIA, Salesforce and DoorDash. That roster is the clearest signal here: the people in line for this title already do it somewhere else.

What the thread does report, as accounts and not as fact: the poster says the recruiter screen was an easy talk about motivation, that the recruiter described two fixed base bands with no room to negotiate, and that they got in touch through LinkedIn. Another candidate describes a culture interview focused on the company’s mission and suggests studying for a vendor certification; none of the 55 qualification sections read here asks for one. In a second thread, dated 31 January, a candidate for an Anthropic applied AI engineer role asks how hard the coding bar is, and the one substantive reply says many qualified people apply for few openings and near flawless interviews are expected. Neither thread reports an outcome.

How do you tell a real AI solutions architect job from the noise?

Three tests, which every one of the 73 listings passes. It sits on the vendor’s own board at an Ashby or Greenhouse address, not in a Telegram channel recruiting for OpenAI. It prints a pay band in a named currency where the law requires one. And it asks for evidence, years with customers, Python, cloud design, rather than a certificate the advertiser happens to sell. The OpenAI, Anthropic, Cohere and Scale AI pages on this site go through each whole board by department.

The free public board at getAIwork applies those tests before a listing goes up, with no signup. If you would rather be matched than scroll, the match quiz takes two minutes. Vendor boards move weekly, and OpenAI’s own Applied AI Architect, OpenAI for Government role in Munich went up on the morning of this count, so treat every number here as a reading dated 26 October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

Is Applied AI Architect the same job as AI solutions architect?

On the vendors’ own boards on 26 October 2026, yes in substance: OpenAI and Anthropic list 66 Applied AI Architect roles whose duties match the Solutions Architect postings at Cohere and Scale, customer discovery, prototypes and production adoption.

Does an AI solutions architect need a PhD?

None of the 55 individual contributor architect listings read on 26 October 2026 asked for a PhD. Anthropic’s Logistics line asks for a bachelor’s degree or an equivalent combination of education, training and experience.

Are there AI solutions architect jobs in India?

On 26 October 2026 Anthropic listed three in India, in Mumbai and Bangalore, and OpenAI one in Delhi plus a manager role tagged Bangalore remote. None printed a salary.

Which certification do these jobs ask for?

None. No architect listing on the OpenAI, Anthropic, Cohere or Scale boards on 26 October 2026 named a certification in its qualifications.

How many years of experience do the listings ask for?

Anthropic stated a figure in 25 of 29 listings on 26 October 2026, most often five years and in four cases ten or more. OpenAI stated years in one of 21 and asked for significant experience in customer facing technical roles.

Where can I see AI jobs below architect level?

The free public board at getaiwork.com/board/ lists screened roles with pay only as the posting states it; on 26 October 2026 it held 1,740 live listings, 208 of them tagged beginner.

Finished the page? The same five questions from the top, to see what stuck.


Platform statuses and listed pay change without notice. Pay figures are quoted only as listed by the poster on the date shown and are never a promise of earnings. This page was verified on the date shown and is rechecked on the weekly refresh.

More from the blog